BooksComic Books & Graphic NovelsConventions & EventsTelevision & Film

2014 Saturn Awards

BANNER_News2013

The 2014 Saturn Awards have been announced! Presented by The Academy of Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror FIlms, The 2014 Saturn Awards were presented on Thursday June 26th, 2014 at Castaway Starlight Ballroom in Burbank, California.

[Saturn Awards Website]

 

AND THE WINNERS ARE:

F I L M

BEST COMIC-TO-FILM MOTION PICTURE – Iron Man 3 (Marvel / Walt Disney)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM – Gravity (Warner Bros.)

BEST FANTASY FILM – Her (Warner Bros.)

BEST HORROR FILM – The Conjuring (Warner Bros.)

BEST THRILLER FILM – World War Z (Paramount Pictures)

BEST ACTION / ADVENTURE FILM – Fast & Furious 6 (Universal Pictures)

BEST ACTOR – Robert Downey, Jr. – Iron Man 3 (Marvel / Walt Disney)

BEST ACTRESS – Sandra Bullock – Gravity (Warner Bros.)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – Ben Kingsley – Iron Man 3 (Marvel / Walt Disney)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Scarlett Johanson – Her (Warner Bros.)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR – Chloe Grace Moretz – Carrie (Screen Gems / Sony)

BEST DIRECTOR – Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity (Warner Bros.)

BEST WRITING – Spike Jonze – Her (Warner Bros.)

BEST EDITING – Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger – Gravity (Warner Bros.)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – Dan Hennah – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (New Line / MGM / Warner Bros.)

BEST MUSIC – Frank Ilfman – Big Bad Wolves (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST COSTUME – Trish Summerville – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Lionsgate)

BEST MAKE-UP – Donald Mowat – Prisoners (Warner Bros.)

BEST SPECIAL / VISUAL EFFECTS – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould – Gravity (Warner Bros.)

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM – Big Bad Wolves (Magnolia Pictures / Magnet)

BEST ANIMATED FILM – Frozen (Walt Disney Studios)

 

T E L E V I S I O N

BEST NETWORK TELEVISION SERIES RELEASE – (tie) – Hannibal (NBC) Revolution (NBC)

BEST SYNDICATED / CABLE TELEVISION SERIES – The Walking Dead (AMC)

BEST TELEVISION PRESENTATION OF A LIMITED RUN SERIES – Breaking Bad (AMC)

BEST YOUTH-ORIENTED TELEVISION SERIES – Teen Wolf (MTV)

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – Mads Mikkelsen – Hannibal (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (A&E)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad (AMC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – Melissa Mcbride – The Walking Dead (AMC)

BEST GUEST STAR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – Robert Forster – Breaking Bad (AMC)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – Chandler Riggs – The Walking Dead (AMC)

 

H O M E
E N T E R T A I N M E N T

BEST DVD RELEASE – Big Ass Spider (Epic Pictures)

BEST DVD COLLECTION – Chucky: The Complete Collection (Universal)

BEST CLASSIC FILM RELEASE – Halloween 35th Anniversary Edition (Anchor Bay)

 

BEST TELEVISION RELEASE – Star Trek: The Next Generation Seasons 3, 4, 5  (CBS Paramount)

 

S P E C I A L
A W A R D S

THE DAN CURTIS LEGACY AWARD: Bryan Fuller
THE GEORGE PAL MEMORIAL AWARD: Greg Nicotero
THE LIFE CAREER AWARD: Malcom McDowell
THE SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Marc Cushman

 

Banner_EndTransmission_mini

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Solve : *
26 ⁄ 13 =


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SciFi4Me.com