AwardsBooksComic Books & Graphic NovelsConventions & EventsTelevision & Film

Hugo Award Finalists Announced

The World Science Fiction Society has announced the finalists for the 2023 Hugo Awards along with the Astounding Award for Best New Writer and the Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book.

More than 25,000 individual works were submitted for consideration, and according to the Worldcon committee, “The data indicates that this is the largest-ever participation of non-English speaking members in the history of the Hugo Awards.” This year’s event will be hosted in Chengdu, China, which has not been without its share of controversy given the human rights concerns as it relates to China.

The winners will be announced during the 2023 Chengdu Worldcon over the weekend of October 18-22 at the Chengdu Science (Science Fiction) Museum.

 

Best Novel

  • The Daughter of Doctor Moreau by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Del Rey)
  • The Kaiju Preservation Society by John Scalzi (Tor Books)
  • Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree (Tor Books)
  • Nona the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir (Tordotcom)
  • Nettle & Bone by T. Kingfisher (Tor Books)
  • The Spare Man by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor Books)

Best Novella

  • Even Though I Knew the End by C.L. Polk (Tordotcom)
  • Into the Riverlands by Nghi Vo (Tordotcom)
  • A Mirror Mended by Alix E. Harrow (Tordotcom)
  • Ogres by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Solaris)
  • What Moves the Dead by T. Kingfisher (Nightfire)
  • Where the Drowned Girls Go by Seanan McGuire (Tordotcom)

Best Novelette

  • “The Difference Between Love and Time” by Catherynne M. Valente (Someone in Time: Tales of Time-Crossed Romance, Solaris)
  • “A Dream of Electric Mothers” by Wole Talabi (Africa Risen: A New Era of Speculative Fiction, Tordotcom)
  • “If You Find Yourself Speaking to God, Address God with the Informal You” by John Chu (Uncanny Magazine, July-August 2022)
  • “Murder By Pixel: Crime and Responsibility in the Digital Darkness” by S.L. Huang (Clarkesworld, December 2022)
  • “The Space-Time Painter” by Hai Ya (Galaxy’s Edge, April 2022)
  • “We Built This City” by Marie Vibbert (Clarkesworld, June 2022)

Best Short Story

  • “D.I.Y.” by John Wiswell (Tor.com, August 2022)
  • “On the Razor’s Edge” by Jiang Bo (Science Fiction World, January 2022)
  • “Rabbit Test” by Samantha Mills (Uncanny Magazine, November-December 2022)
  • “Resurrection” by Ren Qing (Future Fiction/Science Fiction World, December 2022)
  • “The White Cliff” by Lu Ban (Science Fiction World, May 2022)
  • “Zhurong on Mars” by Regina Kanyu Wang (Frontiers, September 2022)

Best Series

  • Children of Time Series by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Pan Macmillan/Orbit)
  • The Founders Trilogy by Robert Jackson Bennett (Del Rey)
  • The Locked Tomb by Tamsyn Muir (Tordotcom)
  • October Daye by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
  • Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovich (Orion)
  • The Scholomance by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

  • Cyberpunk 2077: Big City Dreams by Bartosz Sztybor, Filipe Andrade, Alessio Fioriniello, Roman Titov, Krzysztof Ostrowski (Dark Horse Books)
  • Dune: The Official Movie Graphic Novel by Lilah Sturges, Drew Johnson, Zid (Legendary Comics)
  • Monstress Vol. 7: Devourer by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
  • Once & Future Vol 4: Monarchies in the UK by Kieron Gillen / Dan Mora (BOOM! Studios)
  • Saga, Vol. 10 by Brian K. Vaughan, Fiona Staples, Fonografiks (Image Comics)
  • Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow by Tom King, Bilquis Evely, and Matheus Lopes (DC Comics)

Best Related Work

  • Blood, Sweat & Chrome: The Wild and True Story of Mad Max: Fury Road by Kyle Buchanan (William Morrow)
  • Buffalito World Outreach Project by Lawrence M. Schoen (Paper Golem LLC)
  • Chinese Science Fiction, An Oral History, Volume 1 by Yang Feng (Chengdu Times Press)
  • “The Ghost of Workshops Past” by S.L. Huang (Tor.com)
  • Still Just a Geek: An Annotated Memoir by Wil Wheaton (William Morrow)
  • Terry Pratchett: A Life With Footnotes by Rob Wilkins (Doubleday)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

  • Avatar: The Way of Water, screenplay by James Cameron, Rick Jaffa, and Amanda Silver, directed by James Cameron (Lightstorm Entertainment / TSG Entertainment II)
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, screenplay by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, directed by Ryan Coogler (Marvel Studios)
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once, screenplay by Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, directed by Daniel Kwan and Daniel Sheinert (IAC Films / Gozie AGBO)
  • Nope, written by Jordan Peele, directed by Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures / Monkeypaw Productions)
  • Severance (Season 1), written by Dan Erickson, Anna Ouyang Moench et al., directed by Ben Stiller and Aoife McArdle (Red Hour Productions / Fifth Season)
  • Turning Red, screenplay by Julia Cho and Domee Shi, directed by Domee Shi (Walt Disney Studios / Pixar Animation Studios)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

  • Andor: “One Way Out” written by Beau Willimon, Tony Gilroy, and George Lucas, directed by Toby Haynes (Lucasfilm)
  • Andor: “Rix Road” written by Tony Gilroy and George Lucas, directed by Benjamin Caron (Lucasfilm)
  • The Expanse: “Babylon’s Ashes” written by Daniel Abraham, Ty Franck, Naren Shankar, directed by Breck Eisner (Alcon Entertainment)
  • For All Mankind: “Stranger in a Strange Land” written by Matt Wolpert and Ben Nedivi, directed by Craig Zisk (Tall Ship Productions/Sony Pictures Television)
  • She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: “Whose Show is This?” written by Jessica Gao, Francesca Gailes, and Jacqueline Gailes, directed by Kat Coiro (Marvel Entertainment)
  • Stranger Things: “Chapter Four: Dear Billy” written by Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, and Paul Dichter, directed by Shawn Levy (21 Laps Entertainment)

Best Editor, Short Form

  • Scott H. Andrews
  • Neil Clarke
  • Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
  • Sheree Renée Thomas
  • Xu Wang
  • Feng Yang

Best Editor, Long Form

  • Ruoxi Chen
  • Lindsey Hall
  • Lee Harris
  • Sarah Peed
  • Huan Yan
  • Haijun Yao

Best Professional Artist

  • Sija Hong
  • Kuri Huang
  • Paul Lewin
  • Alyssa Winans
  • Jian Zhang
  • Enzhe Zhao

Best Semiprozine

  • Escape Pod, co-editors Mur Lafferty & Valerie Valdes; assistant editors Benjamin C. Kinney & Premee Mohamed, host Tina Connolly, producers Summer Brooks and Adam Pracht
  • FIYAH, edited by the entire FIYAH team
  • khōréō, edited by team khōréō
  • PodCastle, co-editors Shingai Njeri Kagunda and Eleanor R. Wood; assistant hditor Sofia Barker; Host Matt Dovey; audio producers Peter Adrian Behravesh, Devin Martin, and Eric Valdes
  • Strange Horizons, edited by the Strange Horizons Editorial Team
  • Uncanny Magazine, publishers and editors-in-chief: Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas; managing/poetry editor Chimedum Ohaegbu; managing editor Monte Lin; nonfiction editor Meg Elison; podcast producers Erika Ensign and Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

  • Chinese Academic SF Express by Latssep and Tianluo_Qi
  • Galactic Journey by Gideon Marcus, Janice Marcus, Tammi Bozich, Erica Frank, Arel Lucas, and Mark Yon
  • Journey Planet by Regina Kanyu Wang, Yen Ooi, Arthur Liu, Jean Martin, Erin Underwood, Steven H Silver, Pádraig Ó Méalóid and their other co-editors
  • Nerds of a Feather by Roseanna Pendlebury, Arturo Serrano, Paul Weimer, Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, Vance Kotrla, G. Brown
  • Unofficial Hugo Book Club Blog by Olav Rokne and Amanda Wakaruk
  • Zero Gravity Newspaper by RiverFlow and Ling Shizhen

Best Fancast

  • Coode Street Podcast presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, produced by Jonathan Strahan
  • Hugo, Girl! by Haley Zapal, Amy Salley, Lori Anderson, and Kevin Anderson
  • Hugos There by Seth Heasley
  • Kalanadi created and presented by Rachel
  • Octothorpe by John Coxon, Alison Scott, and Liz Batty
  • Worldbuilding for Masochists by Cass Morris, Rowenna Miller, Marshall Ryan Maresca

Best Fan Writer

  • Chris M. Barkley
  • Bitter Karella
  • Arthur Liu
  • RiverFlow
  • Jason Sanford
  • Örjan Westin

Best Fan Artist

  • Iain Clark
  • Richard Man
  • Laya Rose
  • Alison Scott
  • España Sheriff
  • Orion Smith

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book

  • Akata Woman (The Nsibidi Scripts) by Nnedi Okorafor (Viking Books for Young Readers)
  • Bloodmarked by Tracy Deonn (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • Dreams Bigger Than Heartbreak by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Teen/Titan Books)
  • The Golden Enclaves by Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
  • In the Serpents Wake by Rachel Hartman (Random House Books for Young Readers)
  • Osmo Unknown and the Eightpenny Woods by Catherynne M. Valente (Margaret K. McElderry Books)

Astounding Award for Best New Writer

  • Travis Baldree
  • Naseem Jamnia
  • Isabel J Kim *
  • Maijia Liu
  • Everina Maxwell *
  • Weimu Xin *

* – finalist in their 2nd year of eligibility

 

 

Jason P. Hunt

Jason P. Hunt (founder/EIC) is the author of the sci-fi novella "The Hero At the End Of His Rope". His short film "Species Felis Dominarus" was a finalist in the Sci Fi Channel's 2007 Exposure competition.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Solve : *
15 + 28 =


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SciFi4Me.com