AwardsTelevision & Film

FANGORIA Announces 2024 Chainsaw Noms

Fangoria has announced the list of nominees in the annual Chainsaw Awards, honoring the best horror movies of the year.

This year, the event is taking place in October, a shift that allows for an extended nomination window that covers releases from January 2023 through June 2024. “Though the Fangoria Chainsaw Awards have been around for over 30 years, our current age of horror has delivered a high volume of next-level entertainment the likes of which fans have never seen,” said Fangoria’s Editor-in-Chief Phil Nobile Jr. “Fans will have their work cut out for them, as choosing the best of the best from this genre has truly never been more difficult – or more fun.”

This year also marks the addition of a new category: Best Video Game.

Fans get to vote on their favorites until the polls close July 20, 2024. You can cast your vote at www.fangoria.com/vote/. Read on for our full list of 2024 Fangoria Chainsaw Awards Nominees.

Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Amityville: An Origin Story
  • The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula: Season 5
  • The Enfield Poltergeist
  • The Last Drive-In with Joe Bob Briggs
  • Svengoolie

Best Cinematography

  • The First Omen – Aaron Morton
  • I Saw the TV Glow – Eric K. Yue
  • In A Violent Nature – Pierce Derks
  • Infinity Pool – Karim Hussain
  • Poor Things – Robbie Ryan

Best Costume Design

  • The First Omen – Paco Delgado
  • Immaculate – Lisa Crescioli
  • Late Night With the Devil – Steph Hooke
  • Lisa Frankenstein – Meagan McLaughlin
  • Poor Things – Holly Waddington

Best Creature FX

  • Evil Dead Rise – Adam Johansen and Damian Martin, Odd Studio
  • Five Nights at Freddy’s – Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
  • Infested – Thierry Onillon and Léo Ewald
  • The Last Voyage of the Demeter – Göran Lundström
  • M3GAN – Adrien Morot and Kathy Tse, Morot FX Studios

Best Director

  • Brandon Cronenberg – Infinity Pool
  • Lee Cronin – Evil Dead Rise
  • Danny and Michael Philippou – Talk To Me
  • Demián Rugna – When Evil Lurks
  • Arkasha Stevenson – The First Omen

Best Documentary Feature

  • Dario Argento Panico
  • The Legacy of the Texas Chain Saw Massacre
  • Satan Wants You
  • Sharksploitation
  • We Kill For Love

Best First Feature

  • The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster
  • Birth/Rebirth
  • It Lives Inside
  • Skinamarink
  • Stopmotion

Best International Movie

  • The Coffee Table
  • Exhuma
  • Infested
  • Huesera: The Bone Woman
  • When Evil Lurks

Best Lead Performance

  • Tobin Bell – Saw X
  • David Dastmalchian – Late Night with the Devil
  • Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You
  • Nell Tiger Free – The First Omen
  • Kathryn Newton – Lisa Frankenstein
  • Lupita Nyong’o – A Quiet Place: Day One
  • Emma Stone – Poor Things
  • Lily Sullivan – Evil Dead Rise
  • Sydney Sweeney – Immaculate
  • Sophie Wilde – Talk to Me

Best Limited Release

  • Cobweb
  • Enys Men
  • I Saw the TV Glow
  • The Outwaters
  • Suitable Flesh

Best Makeup FX

  • Abigail – Liz Byrne, Paul Byrne & Matthew Smith
  • Evil Dead Rise – Luke Polti and Tristan Lucas
  • In A Violent Nature – Steven Kostanski
  • Talk To Me – Bec Buratto, Paul Katte and Nick Nicolaou
  • When Evil Lurks – Marcos Berta

Best Score

  • Evil Dead Rise – Stephen McKeon
  • The First Omen – Mark Korven
  • Godzilla Minus One – Naoki Satô
  • I Saw the TV Glow – Alex G
  • Infinity Pool – Tim Hecker

Best Screenplay

  • The First Omen – Arkasha Stevenson, Tim Smith and Keith Thomas; story by Ben Jacoby
  • Infinity Pool – Brandon Cronenberg
  • Late Night With the Devil – Colin and Cameron Cairnes
  • M3GAN – Akela Cooper; story by Akela Cooper and James Wan
  • Talk To Me – Danny Philippou and Bill Hinzman

Best Streaming Premiere

  • No One Will Save You
  • Sick
  • Totally Killer
  • V/H/S/85
  • Where the Devil Roams

Best Supporting Performance

  • Dave Bautista – Knock at the Cabin
  • Joe Bird – Talk To Me
  • Nicolas Cage – Renfield
  • Mia Goth – Infinity Pool
  • Kathryn Newton – Abigail
  • Bridgette Lundy Paine – I Saw the TV Glow
  • Dewayne Perkins – The Blackening
  • Dan Stevens – Abigail
  • Alyssa Sutherland – Evil Dead Rise
  • Alisha Weir – Abigail

Best Television Series

  • Chucky
  • The Fall of the House of Usher
  • Interview with the Vampire
  • The Last of Us
  • Yellowjackets

Best Video Game

  • Alan Wake 2
  • Dead Space Remake
  • Killer Klowns from Outer Space: The Game
  • Resident Evil 4 Remake
  • The Texas Chain Saw Massacre

Best Wide Release Movie

  • Abigail
  • Evil Dead Rise
  • The First Omen
  • Godzilla Minus One
  • Infinity Pool
  • Late Night With the Devil
  • M3GAN
  • Satanic Hispanics
  • Talk To Me
  • When Evil Lurks

As per previous years, the highly competitive “Best Kill” category is a write-in vote.

Jason P. Hunt

Jason P. Hunt (founder/EIC) is the author of the sci-fi novella "The Hero At the End Of His Rope". His short film "Species Felis Dominarus" was a finalist in the Sci Fi Channel's 2007 Exposure competition.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Solve : *
18 − 5 =


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SciFi4Me.com