AwardsBooksHorror4Me

Bram Stoker Award Finalists Announced

The Horror Writers Association has released the list of finalists for the 2021 Bram Stoker Awards. The HWA is a writers organization in the horror and dark fiction genre. The Stoker Awards have been in place since 1987.

The winners will be announced May 14 during the Annual Bram Stoker Awards Banquet held during StokerCon™ 2022 in Denver, Colorado.

The 2021 Bram Stoker Awards® Final Ballot

Superior Achievement in a Novel
Castro, V. – The Queen of the Cicadas (Flame Tree Press)
Hendrix, Grady – The Final Girl Support Group (Berkley)
Jones, Stephen Graham – My Heart is a Chainsaw (Gallery/Saga Press)
Pelayo, Cynthia – Children of Chicago (Agora Books)
Wendig, Chuck – The Book of Accidents (Del Rey)
 
Superior Achievement in a First Novel
Martinez, S. Alessandro – Helminth (Omnium Gatherum)
McQueen, LaTanya – When the Reckoning Comes (Harper Perennial)
Miles, Terry – Rabbits (Del Rey)
Piper, Hailey – Queen of Teeth (Strangehouse Books)
Quigley, Lisa – The Forest (Perpetual Motion Machine Publishing)
Willson, Nicole – Tidepool (The Parliament House)
Due to a tie in fifth place, there are six nominees in this category.
 
Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel
Ahmed, Saladin (author) and Kivelä, Sami (artist) – Abbott 1973 (BOOM! Studios)
Garcia, Kami (author); Suayan, Mico (artist); Badower, Jason (artist); and Mayhew, Mike (artist) – Joker/Harley: Criminal Sanity (DC Comics)
Manzetti, Alessandro (author) and Cardoselli, Stefano (artist) – The Inhabitant of the Lake (Independent Legions Publishing)
Morrison, Grant (author); Child, Alex (author); and Franquiz, Naomi (artist) – Proctor Valley Road (BOOM! Studios)
Panosian, Dan (author) and Ignazzi, Marianna (artist) – An Unkindness of Ravens (BOOM! Studios)
 
Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel
Blake, Kendare – All These Bodies (Quill Tree Books)
Boyle, R.L. – The Book of the Baku (Titan Books )
Lewis, Jessica – Bad Witch Burning (Delacorte Press)
Sutherland, Krystal – House of Hollow (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Waters, Erica – The River Has Teeth (HarperTeen)
 
Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
Castro, V. – Goddess of Filth (Creature Publishing, LLC)
Khaw, Cassandra – Nothing But Blackened Teeth (Tor Nightfire)
LaRocca, Eric – Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke (Weirdpunk Books)
Piper, Hailey – “Recitation of the First Feeding” (Unfortunate Elements of My Anatomy) (The Seventh Terrace)
Strand, Jeff – “Twentieth Anniversary Screening” (Slice and Dice) (Independently published)
 
Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
Gyzander, Carol – “The Yellow Crown” (Under Twin Suns: Alternate Histories of the Yellow Sign) (Hippocampus Press)
Murray, Lee – “Permanent Damage” (Attack From the ‘80s) (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
O’Quinn, Cindy – “A Gathering at the Mountain” (The Bad Book) (Bleeding Edge Books)
Taborska, Anna -“Two Shakes Of A Dead Lamb’s Tail”(Terror Tales of the Scottish Lowlands) (Telos Publishing)
Ward, Kyla Lee – “A Whisper in the Death Pit” (Weirdbook #44) (Wildside Press)
 
Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection
Files, Gemma – In That Endlessness, Our End (Grimscribe Press)
Fracassi, Philip – Beneath a Pale Sky (Lethe Press)
Maberry, Jonathan – Empty Graves: Tales of the Living Dead (WordFire Press LLC)
Tuttle, Lisa – The Dead Hours of Night (Valancourt Books)
Wise, A.C. – The Ghost Sequences (Undertow Publications)
 
Superior Achievement in a Screenplay
Chaisson, C. Henry; Antosca, Nick; and Cooper, Scott – Antlers (Searchlight Pictures)
Dong-hyuk, Hwang – Squid Game, Season 1, Episode 1: “Red Light, Green Light” (Siren Pictures) 
Flanagan, Mike; Flanagan, James; and Howard, Jeff – Midnight Mass, Season 1, Episode 6: “Book VI: Acts of the Apostles” (Intrepid Pictures)
Graziadei, Phil and Janiak, Leigh – Fear Street: Part One – 1994 (Chernin Entertainment)
Peele, Jordan; Rosenfeld, Win; and DaCosta, Nia – Candyman (Universal Pictures)
 
Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection
Lansdale, Joe R. – Apache Witch and Other Poetic Observations (Independent Legions Publishing)
McHugh, Jessica – Strange Nests (Apokrupha)
Simon, Marge and Turzillo, Mary – Victims (Weasel Press)
Sng, Christina; Yuriko Smith, Angela; Murray, Lee; and Flynn, Geneve – Tortured Willows: Bent. Bowed. Unbroken. (Yuriko Publishing)
Snyder, Lucy A. – Exposed Nerves (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
 
Superior Achievement in an Anthology
Chambers, James – Under Twin Suns: Alternate Histories of the Yellow Sign (Hippocampus Press)
Datlow, Ellen – When Things Get Dark: Stories Inspired by Shirley Jackson (Titan Books) 
French, Aaron J. and Landry, Jess – There is No Death, There are No Dead (Crystal Lake Publishing)
Guignard, Eric J. – Professor Charlatan Bardot’s Travel Anthology to the Most (Fictional) Haunted Buildings in the Weird, Wild World (Dark Moon Books)
Johnson, Eugene – Attack From the 80’s (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
 
Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction
Knost, Michael – Writers Workshop of Horror 2 (Hydra Publications)
Olson, Danel – 9/11 Gothic: Decrypting Ghosts and Trauma in New York City’s Terrorism Novels (Lexington Books)
Weinstock, Jeffrey Andrew and Hansen, Regina M. – Giving the Devil His Due: Satan and Cinema (Fordham University Press)
Wetmore Jr., Kevin J. – Eaters of the Dead: Myths and Realities of Cannibal Monsters (Reaktion Books)
Woofter, Kristopher – Shirley Jackson: A Companion (Peter Lang Publishing)
 
Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction
Ognjanović, Dejan – “The Three Paradigms of Horror” (Vastarien Vol. 4, Issue 2) (Grimscribe Press)
O’Quinn, Cindy – “One and Done” (Were Tales: A Shapeshifter Anthology) (Brigids Gate Press)
Verona, Emily Ruth – “A Horror Fan’s Guide to Surviving Womanhood” (thefinalgirls.co.uk)  
Wetmore Jr., Kevin J.  – “Devil’s Advocates: The Conjuring” (Auteur Publishing/Liverpool University Press)
Yuriko Smith, Angela – “Horror Writers: Architects of Hope” (The Sirens Call, Halloween 2021, Issue 55) (Sirens Call Publications)
 

Jason P. Hunt

Jason P. Hunt (founder/EIC) is the author of the sci-fi novella "The Hero At the End Of His Rope". His short film "Species Felis Dominarus" was a finalist in the Sci Fi Channel's 2007 Exposure competition.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Solve : *
23 − 9 =


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SciFi4Me.com