AwardsTelevision & Film

The 46th Annual Saturn Awards Announced

This past Tuesday night, the 46th annual Saturn Awards were handed out in Los Angeles. The awards were hosted by Bruce Campbell and were presented and produced by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films, a nonprofit that recognizes the year’s best in genre films and television series.

Listed below are this year’s nominees and highlighted are the winners.

Film Awards

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release:

  • Birds of Prey (And the Fabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
  • Bloodshot
  • Joker
  • The New Mutants
  • The Old Guard

Best Science Fiction Release:

  • Ad Astra
  • Gemini Man
  • Lucy in the Sky
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker
  • Tenet
  • Terminator: Dark Fate

Best Fantasy Film Release:

  • Bill & Ted Face the Music
  • Jumanji: The Next Level
  • The Lion King
  • Maleficent: The Mistress of Evil
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • Sonic the Hedgehog
  • The Witches

Best Horror Film Release:

  • Doctor Sleep
  • Freaky
  • The Invisible Man
  • It Chapter Two
  • Midsommar
  • Ready or Not
  • Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark

Best Action/Adventure Film Release:

  • 1917
  • Bad Boys for Life
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw
  • The Gentlemen
  • Mulan

Best Thriller Film Release:

  • Da Five Bloods
  • The Good Liar
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • Mank
  • Uncut Gems

Best Actor in a Film:

  • Daniel Craig (Knives Out)
  • Delroy Lindo (Da Five Bloods)
  • Ewan McGregor (Doctor Sleep)
  • Gary Oldman (Mank)
  • Aaron Paul (El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie)
  • Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
  • John David Washington (Tenet)

Best Actress in a Film:

  • Rebecca Ferguson (Doctor Sleep)
  • Yifei Liu (Mulan)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)
  • Natalie Portman (Lucy in the Sky)
  • Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker)
  • Margot Robbie (Birds of Prey (And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn))
  • Charlize Theron (The Old Guard)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

  • Adam Driver (Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker)
  • Chris Evans (Knives Out)
  • Bill Hader (It Chapter Two)
  • Ian McDiarmid (Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker)
  • Robert Pattinson (Tenet)
  • Donnie Yen (Mulan)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

  • Zazie Beetz (Joker)
  • Ellen Burstyn (Lucy in the Sky)
  • Jamie Lee Curtis (Knives Out)
  • Ana De Armas (Knives Out)
  • Linda Hamilton (Terminator: Dark Fate)
  • Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
  • Jurnee Smollett (Birds of Prey (And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn))

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:

  • Ella Jay Basco (Birds of Prey (And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn))
  • Julia Butters (Once Upon a Time…In Hollywood)
  • Kyliegh Curran (Doctor Sleep)
  • Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)
  • Lexy Kolker (Freaks)
  • JD McCrary (The Lion King)

Best Film Director:

  • J.J. Abrams (Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker)
  • Niki Caro (Mulan)
  • Mike Flanagan (Doctor Sleep)
  • Christopher Nolan (Tenet)
  • Gina Prince-Blythewood (The Old Guard)
  • Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood)
  • Leigh Whannell (The Invisible Man)

Best Film Screenplay:

  • Doctor Sleep (Mike Flanagan)
  • Joker (Todd Phillips, Scott Silver)
  • Mulan (Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Lauren Hynek, Elizabeth Martin)
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
  • Parasite (Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin-won)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Chris Terrio, J.J. Abrams)
  • Tenet (Christopher Nolan)

Best Film Editing:

  • Doctor Sleep (Mike Flanagan)
  • Knives Out (Bob Ducsay)
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (Fred Raskin)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Maryann Brandon, Stefan Grube)
  • Tenet (Jennifer Lame)

Best Film Production Design:

  • Jojo Rabbit (Ra Vincent)
  • Joker (Mark Friedberg)
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Patrick Tatopoulos)
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (Barbara Ling)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Rick Carter, Kevin Jenkins)
  • Tenet (Nathan Crowley)

Best Film Composer:

  • 1917 (Thomas Newman)
  • Knives Out (Nathan Johnson)
  • Mank (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)
  • Parasite (Jaeil Jung)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (John Williams)
  • Tenet (Ludwig Goransson)

Best Film Costume:

  • Ad Astra (Albert Wolsky)
  • Birds of Prey (And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) (Erin Benach)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Mayes C. Rubeo)
  • Mulan (Bina Daigeler)
  • Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood (Arianne Phillips)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Michael Kaplan)

Best Film Make-Up:

  • Bill & Ted Face the Music (Bill Corso, Kevin Yagher, Dennis Liddiard, Stephen Kelley, Bianca Appice)
  • Doctor Sleep (Robert Kurtzman, Bernadette Mazur)
  • It Chapter Two (Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg)
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Arjen Tuiten, David White)
  • Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (Norman Cabrera, Mike Hill, Mike Elizalde)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan)

Best Film Visual / Special Effects:

  • Ad Astra (Scott R. Fisher, Allen Maris)
  • Birds of Prey (And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) (Mark Hawker, Yael Majors, Greg Steele)
  • It Chapter Two (Warren Appleby, Nicholas Brooks)
  • The Lion King (Ken Egly, Robert Legator)
  • Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker (Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, Dominic Tuohy)
  • Tenet (Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher, Mike Chambers)
  • Terminator: Dark Fate (Neil Corbould, Eric Barba, Vinod Gundre, Sheldon Stopsack)

Best Independent Film Release:

  • Angel of Mine
  • Encounter
  • The Aeronauts
  • Color Out of Space
  • Freaks
  • Palm Springs
  • Possessor

Best International Film Release:

  • Jojo Rabbit
  • The Nightingale
  • Official Secrets
  • Parasite
  • Sputnik
  • The Whistlers

Best Animated Film Release:

  • Abominable
  • The Addams Family
  • Frozen II
  • Onward
  • Spies in Disguise
  • Trolls: World Tour

Television Awards:

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

  • Batwoman
  • The Boys
  • The Flash
  • Stargirl
  • Supergirl
  • The Umbrella Academy
  • Watchmen

Best Science Fiction Television Series:

  • Doctor Who
  • Lost in Space
  • Pandora
  • Raised By Wolves
  • Star Trek: Discovery
  • Star Trek: Picard
  • Westworld

Best Fantasy Television Series:

  • The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
  • For All Mankind
  • Locke & Key
  • The Magicians
  • Outlander
  • The Twilight Zone
  • The Witcher

Best Horror Television Series:

  • Creepshow
  • Evil
  • Fear the Walking Dead
  • Lovecraft Country
  • Servant
  • The Walking Dead
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Best Action/Thriller Television Series:

  • Better Call Saul
  • Castle Rock
  • The Outpost
  • Pennyworth
  • Riverdale
  • Snowpiercer
  • Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan

Best Film Presentation on Streaming Media:

  • Enola Holmes
  • Extraction
  • Shirley
  • The Vast of Night

Best Television Presentation (Under 10 Episodes):

  • Amazing Stories
  • Dracula
  • The Haunting of Bly Manor
  • His Dark Materials
  • The Mandalorian
  • Perry Mason

Best Animated Television Series:

  • Bojack Horseman
  • Family Guy
  • Primal
  • Rick and Morty
  • The Simpsons
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Best Actor on a Television Series:

  • Henry Cavil (The Witcher)
  • Mike Colter (Evil)
  • Grant Gustin (The Flash)
  • Sam Heughan (Outlander)
  • Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)
  • Bob Odenkirk: (Better Call Saul)
  • Patrick Stewart (Star Trek: Picard)

Best Actress on a Television Series:

  • Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
  • Melissa Benoist (Supergirl)
  • Regina King (Watchmen)
  • Sonequa Martin-Green (Star Trek: Discovery)
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld)
  • Candice Patton (The Flash)
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series:

  • Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
  • Tony Dalton (Better Call Saul)
  • Michael Emerson (Evil)
  • Doug Jones (Star Trek: Discovery)
  • Richard Rankin (Outlander)
  • Norman Reedus (The Walking Dead)
  • Luke Wilson (Stargirl)

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series:

  • Natasia Demetriou (What We Do in the Shadows)
  • Cynthia Erivo (The Outsider)
  • Melissa McBride (The Walking Dead)
  • Colby Minifie (Fear the Walking Dead)
  • Danielle Panabaker (The Flash)
  • Sophie Skelton (Outlander)
  • Tessa Thompson (Westworld)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor on a Television Series:

  • Freya Allan (The Witcher)
  • Brec Bassinger (Stargirl)
  • Isa Briones (Star Trek: Picard)
  • Maxwell Jenkins (Lost in Space)
  • Madison Lintz (Bosch)
  • Cassady McClincy (The Walking Dead)
  • Erin Moriarty (The Boys)

Best Guest Starring Performance on Television:

  • Jon Cryer (Supergirl)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
  • Mark Hamill (What We Do in the Shadows)
  • Jeffery Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead)
  • Kate Mulgrew (Mr. Mercedes)
  • Billy Porter (The Twilight Zone)
  • Jeri Ryan (Star Trek: Picard)
Home Entertainment Awards:

Best Classic Film DVD / BD Release:

  • 4D Man
  • The Day the Earth Caught Fire (Special Edition)
  • Dr. Cyclops (Special Edition)
  • Hercules in the Haunted World (Special Edition)
  • The Magic Sword
  • Robocop (Director’s Cut)
  • The War of the Worlds (1953)

Best Television Series DVD / BD Release:

  • Buck Rogers in the 25th Century Complete Collection
  • Creepshow: Season One
  • The Librarians (The Complete Series)
  • Mission: Impossible – The Complete Original TV Series
  • The Outsider: The First Season
  • Shazam: The Complete Live Action Series
  • The Simpsons: The Nineteenth Season

Best Film Collection DVD/BD Release

  • Abbott & Costello: The Complete Universal Pictures Collection
  • The Fly Collection
  • Gamera: The Complete Collection
  • Godzilla: The Showa-Era Films, 1954-1975
  • Hitchcock: British International Pictures Collection
  • Laurel & Hardy: The Definitive Restorations
  • Three Fantastic Journeys by Karel Zeman

Best 4K Film Release:

  • The Alfred Hitchcock Classics Collection
  • Apocalypse Now: The Final Cut
  • Flash Gordon Limited Edition
  • Jaws 45th Anniversary
  • Knives Out
  • Mad Max
  • The Shining
  • War of the Worlds (2005)

Best Live Stage Production

  • Anastasia (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)
  • Frankenstein (A Noise Within)
  • Good Boys (Pasadena Playhouse)
  • Once (Cerritos Center/3D Theatricals)
  • Shrek Musical (Cerritos Center/3D Theatricals)
  • Witch (Geffen Playhouse)

 

Special Achievement Awards From the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films:

The Visionary Award: Mike Flanagan

The Life Career Award: Michael Gruskoff

The Producers Showcase Award: Victoria Alonso

The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Eric Wallace

The Special Achievement Award: David Kirschner

The Television Spotlight Award: The Expanse

The Robert Forster Artist’s Award: Christopher Lloyd

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Solve : *
5 × 29 =


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SciFi4Me.com