Awards

20th Annual VES Award Nominees Announced

The Visual Effects Society, celebrating their 25th anniversary this year, has announced the nominees for the 20th annual VES Awards, recognizing outstanding artistry and innovation in visual effects for film, animation, television, commercials, video games — as well as honoring the artists and supervisors. Leading the list with six nominations each are Dune and Encanto.

At the current time, no decision has been made as to whether the award ceremony will be held in person or online, as concerns over the Omicron variant of the pandemic.

 

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

  • Dune
    Paul Lambert, Brice Parker, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, Gerd Nefzer
  • Godzilla vs. Kong
    John “D.J.” Des Jardin, Tamara Kent, Bryan Hirota, Kevin Smith, Mike Meinardus
  • The Matrix Resurrections
    Dan Glass, Nina Fallon, Tom Debenham, Huw J Evans, James Schwalm
  • No Time To Die
    Charlie Noble, Mara Bryan, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, Chris Courbold
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
    Christopher Townsend, Damien Carr, Joe Farrell, Sean Walker, Dan Oliver
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home
    Kelly Port, Julia Neighly, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

  • Candyman
    Andrew Zink, James McQuaide, Josh Simmonds, Drew Dir, Ryan Evans
  • Last Night in Soho
    Tom Proctor, Gavin Gregory, Julian Gnass, Fabricio Baessa
  • Nightmare Alley
    Dennis Berardi, Ryan MacDuff, Mark Hammond, David Roby, Geoff Hill
  • The Last Duel
    Gary Brozenich, Helen Judd, Jessica Norman, Yann Blondel, Stefano Pepin
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth
    Alex Lemke, Michael Huber, Michael Ralla, Benedikt Laubenthal

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Encanto
    Scott Kersavage, Bradford Simonsen, Thaddeus P. Miller, Ian Gooding
  • Luca
    Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren, David Ryu, Jon Reisch
  • Raya and the Last Dragon
    Kyle Odermatt, Osnat Shurer, Kelsey Hurley, Paul Felix
  • Sing 2
    Patrick Delage, Nathalie Vancauwenberghe, Christophe Lourdelet, Boris Jacq
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines
    Alan Hawkins, Carey A. Smith, Mike Lasker, Nicola Lavender

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

  • Foundation; “The Emperor’s Peace”
    Chris MacLean, Addie Manis, Mike Enriquez, Chris Keller, Paul Byrne
  • Loki; “Journey Into Mystery”
    Dan DeLeeuw, Allison Paul, Sandra Balej, David Seager
  • Lost in Space; “Trust”
    Jabbar Raisani, Terron Pratt, Juri Stanossek, Niklas Jacobson, Paul Benjamin
  • The Nevers; “Ignition”
    Johnny Han, Jack Geist, Justin Mitchell, Emanuel Fuchs, Michael Dawson
  • The Stand
    Jake Braver, Phillip Hoffman, Laurent Hugueniot, Vincent Papaix

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

  • 9-1-1 Lone Star; “Hold the Line”
    Brigitte Bourque, Tyler Deck, Jason Gottlieb, Josephine Noh, Elia Popov
  • See; “Rock-A-Bye”
    Chris Wright, Parker Chehak, Javier Roca, Tristan Zerafa, Tony Kenny
  • Squid Game; “VIPS”
    Jaihoon Jung, Hyejin Kim, Hyungrok Kim, Sungman Jun
  • Sweet Tooth; “Sorry About All the Dead People”
    Rob Price, Danica Tsang, Matt Bramante, Jayme Vandusen
  • The Handmaid’s Tale; “Chicago”
    Brendan Taylor, Stephen Lebed, Kayla Cabral, Brannek Gaudet
  • The Mysterious Benedict Society; “A Bunch of Smart Orphans”
    Philippe Thibault, Marie-Pierre Boucher, Alexis Belanger, Gabriel Beauvais

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • Battlefield 2042
    Anders Egleus, Jeremy Chubb, Gray Horsfield, Sean Ellis
  • Call of Duty: Vanguard
    Sandy Lin-Chiang, Joseph Knox, Gareth Richards, Shane Daley
  • Forza Horizon 5
    Don Arceta, Valentyn Minytskyi, Conar Cross, George Ilenei
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
    Grant Hollis, Yancy Young, Steven Russell, Sean Applegate
  • Returnal Playstation 5
    Harry Krueger, Tony Salkovuo, Risto Jankkila, Sharman Jagadeesan

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A COMMERCIAL

  • “Far Cry 6” Chicharrón Run
    Niklas Ström, Kajsa Kurtén, Nicklas Andersson, Adrian Tsang
  • “Lego” Rebuild the World
    Fabian Frank, Anandi Peiris, Kiril Mirkov, Platon Filimonov
  • “Lexus” Parking Spot
    Alex Thomas, Andrew McLintock, JD Yepes, Clement Renaudin
  • “Sheba” Hope Reef
    Grant Walker, Sophie Harrison, Hernan Llano, Michael Baker
  • “Zillow” The Journey
    Ben Kwok, Ashley Goodwin, Oliver Varteressian, Yebin Ahn, Tom Bussell

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT

  • “Hôtel de la Marine”
    Franck Lambertz, Hugues Allart, Olivier Jarry, Pierre Jury
  • “Jurassic World Adventure”
    Eugénie von Tunzelmann, Maximilian McNair MacEwan, Stephen Goalby, Brad Silby

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

  • Finch; Jeff
    Harinarayan Rajeev, Matthias Schoenegger, Simon Allen, Paul Nelson
  • Flora & Ulysses; Ulysses
    Pierre-Loïc Hamon, Sachin Tyagi, Nandini Nambiar, Loïc Mireault
  • Jungle Cruise; Aguirre
    Alexander Lee, Claus Pedersen, Rasely Ma, Gary Wu
  • Venom: Let There Be Carnage; Carnage
    Richard Spriggs, Ricardo Silva, Lucas Cuenca, Federico Frassinelli

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Encanto; Mirabel Madrigal
    Kelly McClanahan, Sergi Caballer, Mary Twohig, Jose Luis “Weecho” Velasquez
  • Luca; Luca
    Gwendelyn Enderoglu, Laurie Nguyen Kim, Tanja Krampfert, Maria Lee
  • Raya and the Last Dragon; Tuk Tuk
    Brian Menz, Punn Wiantrakoon, Erik Hansen, Vicky YuTzu Lin
  • The Mitchells vs. The Machines; Katie Mitchell
    Lindsey Olivares, Kurt Judson, Soh-I Jeong, Rohini Kumar

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN EPISODE OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • Lisey’s Story; The Long Boy
    Mohsen Mousavi, Salauddin “Sallu” Kazi, Mattias Brunosson, Pablovsky Ramos-Nieves
  • Love, Death & Robots; Snow in the Desert, Hirald
    Maxime Luere, Zoé Pelegrin-Bomel, Laura Guerreiro, Florent Duport
  • The Witcher; Leshy Eskel, Tree Branch Creature
    Hannes Faupel, Stéphane Paccolat, Ivan Cadena Ayala, Laurent Fortin
  • The Witcher; Nivellen the Cursed Man
    Marko Chulev, Rasely Ma, Mike Beaulieu, Robin Witzsche
  • Y: The Last Man; Ampersand
    Mike Beaulieu, Michael Dharney, Peter Pi, Aidana Sakhvaliyeva

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A COMMERCIAL

  • Avanti West Coast; Feel Good Travel; Terri
    Tom Raynor, Chloe Dawe, Suvi Jokiniemi, Alex Doyle
  • Far Cry 6; Chicharrón
    Elin Laven, Gustav Ahren, Anton Stattin, Simon Decombel
  • France Télévision; Sumo
    Geoffroy Barbet-Massin, Vincent Venchiarutti, Antoine Antin, Mathias Lachal
  • ING; Do Your Thing; Roary the Lion
    Chris Welsby, Clementine Supiot, Kiril Mirkov, Arnau Gilabert
  • Smart Energy; Einstein Knows Best; Einstein
    Alex Hammond, Harsh Borah, Clare Williams, Andreas Graichen

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

  • Dune; Arrakeen City
    Rhys Salcombe, Seungjin Woo, Jeremie Touzery, Marc Austin
  • Jungle Cruise; Waterfall Canyon
    Mark McNicholl, Frédéric Valleur, Hamish Beachman, Mark Wainwright
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home; The Mirror Dimension
    Eric Le Dieu de Ville, Thomas Dotheij, Ryan Olliffe, Claire Le Teuff
  • The Suicide Squad; Valle Del Marre
    Nick Cattell, Jason Desjarlais, Matt Fitzgerald, Jerome Moo

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Encanto; Antonio’s Room
    Camille Andre, Andrew Finley, Chris Patrick O’Connell, Amol Sathe
  • Luca; Portorosso Piazza
    Airton Dittz, Jr., Jack Hattori, Michael Rutter, Joshua West
  • Raya and the Last Dragon; Talon
    Mingjue Helen Chen, Chaiwon Kim, Virgilio John Aquino, Diana Jiang LeVangie
  • Sing 2; Crystal Theater
    Ludovic Ramière, Théo Rivoalen, Henri Deruer, Frédéric Mainil
  • Vivo; Mambo Cabana
    Bertrand Bry-Marfaing, Josef Dylan Swift, Geeta Basantani, Jeremy Kim

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • Foundation; Trantor Cityscape
    Samuel Simanjuntak, Melaina Mace, Benjamin Ruiz, Alessandro Vastalegna
  • Hawkeye “Echoes”; Manhattan Bridge
    Nicholas Hodgson, David Abbott, Nick Cattell, Jin Choi
  • Hawkeye Season 1, Episode 6; Rockefeller Center
    John O’Connell, Tiffany Yung, Orion Terry, Ho Kyung Ahn
  • Sheba; Hope Reef
    Henrique Campanha, Baptiste Roy, Luca Veronese, Timothee Maron

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A CG PROJECT

  • Encanto; “We Don’t Talk about Bruno”
    Nathan Detroit Warner, Dorian Bustamante, Tyler Kupferer, Michael Woodside
  • Godzilla vs. Kong; Ocean Battle
    Shawn Hull, Robert Wiese, Steven Tom, Eric Petey
  • Loki “Lamentis”; Race to the Ark
    Jesse Lewis-Evans, Luke Avery, Autumn Durald Arkapaw, Scott Inkster
  • Raya and the Last Dragon
    Rob Dressel, Adolph Lusinsky, Paul Felix
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
    Sebastian Trujillo, Louis-Daniel Poulin, Nathan Abbot, Shannon Justison

OUTSTANDING MODEL IN A PHOTOREAL OR ANIMATED PROJECT

  • Black Widow; The Red Room
    Tristan John Connors, Bo Kwon, James Stuart, Ryan Duhaime
  • Dune; Royal Ornithopter
    Marc Austin, Anna Yamazoe, Michael Chang, Rachael Dunk
  • Encanto; Casita Madrigal
    Jonathan Lin, Chris Patrick O’Connell, Christoffer Pedersen, Alberto Abril
  • The Suicide Squad; Jotunheim
    Simon Dean Morley, Cedric Enriquez Canlas, Layne Howe, Alberto R. S. Hernandez

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

  • Dune; Dunes of Arrakis
    Gero Grimm, Ivan Larinin, Hideki Okano, Zuny An
  • Godzilla vs. Kong; Ocean Water & Battle Destruction
    Jonathan Freisler, Nahuel Alberto Letizia, Eloi Andaluz Fullà, Saysana Rintharamy
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings; Water, Bubbles & Magic
    Simone Riginelli, Claude Schitter, Teck Chee Koi, Arthur Graff
  • The Suicide Squad; Corto Maltese City Destruction
    David R. Davies, Rogier Fransen, Sandy Sutherland, Brandon James Fleet

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Encanto
    Francisco Rodriguez, Christopher Hendryx, Brent Burley, David Hutchins
  • Luca
    Amit Baadkar, Greg Gladstone, Emron Grover, Tim Speltz
  • Raya and the Last Dragon
    Le Joyce Tong, Henrik Fält, Rattanin Sirinaruemarn, Jacob Rice
  • Sing 2
    Richard Adenot, Guillaume Gay, Frédéric Valz-Gris, Antoine Brémont

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • Foundation; Collapse of the Galactic Empire
    Giovanni Casadei, Mikel Zuloaga, Steven Moor, Louis Manjarres
  • Loki; Journey Into Mystery; Alioth Cloud
    George Kuruvilla, Menno Dijkstra, Matthew Hanger, Jiyong Shin
  • The Nevers
    David Stopford, Michele Stocco, Mike Hsu, Justin Mitchell
  • “WandaVision; Vision’s Destruction
    Sylvain Nouveau, Hakim Harrouche, Omar Meradi, Laurent Meste

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING and LIGHTING IN A FEATURE

  • Black Widow – Red Room Crashing Back to Earth
    Michael Melchiorre, Simon Twine, Daniel Harkness, Tim Crowson
  • Dune  – Attack on Arrakeen
    Gregory Haas, Francesco Dell’Anna, Abhishek Chaturvedi, Cleve Zhu
  • Dune – Hologram and Hunter Seeker
    Patrick Heinen, Jacob Maymudes, Tj Burke, James Jooyoung Lee
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Macau City
    Jeremie Maheu, Mathieu Dupuis, Karthic Ramesh, Jiri Kilevnik
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home  – Liberty Island Battle and Christmas Swing Finale
    Zac Campbell, Frida Nerdal, Louis Corr, Kelvin Yee

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN AN EPISODE

  • Loki – “Lamentis”; Shuroo City Destruction
    Paul Chapman, Tom Truscott, Biagio Figliuzzi, Attila Szalma
  • The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – “New World Order”
    Nathan Abbot, Beck Veitch, Markus Reithoffer, James Aldous
  • WandaVision –  “Goodbye, Vision”
    David Zaretti, Bimpe Alliu, Michael Duong, Mark Pascoe
  • WandaVision – “The Hex”
    Charles Labbé, Xavier Fourmond, Reuben Barkataki, Vanessa Delarosbil

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING and LIGHTING IN A COMMERCIAL

  • Toyota; “Never Stop”
    Michael Ralla, Alejandro Villabon, Alexander Osvaldsson, Paul Krist
  • Toyota; “Upstream”
    JD Yepes, Paul Krist, Carlos Adarraga Gomez, Minsang Lee
  • Verizon; “The Reset”
    David Piombino, Rajesh Kaushik, Manideep Sanisetty, Tim Crean
  • Zillow; “The Journey”
    Ben Kwok, Yebin Ahn, Robert Bruce, Tuna Unalan

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL (PRACTICAL) EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL PROJECT

  • Eternals
    Neil Corbould, Keith Corbould, Ray Ferguson, Chris Motjuoadi
  • Jungle Cruise
    JD Schwalm, Nick Rand, Robert Spurlock, Nick Byrd
  • The Matrix Resurrections
    JD Schwalm, Brendon O’Dell, Michael Kay, Pau Costa Moeller
  • The Tomorrow War
    JD Schwalm, Wayne Rowe, Jim Schwalm, Haukur Karlsson

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A STUDENT PROJECT

  • Green
    Camille Poiriez, Arielle Cohen, Eloise Thibaut, Louis Florean
  • Le Souffleur de Rêves
    Lea Desrozier, Paul Denis, Gregoire Hoarau, Lisa Ripper
  • Neoshin Episode 01: Cold Blood
    Sebastian Selg, Ramon Schauer, Jiayan Chen, Bea Hoeller
  • Relativity
    Hugo Astesano, Loïc Ciaux, Guillaume Hulot, Loïc Remy

Jason P. Hunt

Jason P. Hunt (founder/EIC) is the author of the sci-fi novella "The Hero At the End Of His Rope". His short film "Species Felis Dominarus" was a finalist in the Sci Fi Channel's 2007 Exposure competition.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Solve : *
1 + 12 =


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SciFi4Me.com