2020 Concept Art Awards Winners Announced

On Saturday, September 12th, the Concept Art Association hosted the second annual Concept Art Awards Presented by LightBox Expo. The awards, this year presented virtually, celebrates the craft of concept art and illustration across several professional categories in the entertainment industry, as well as several student categories.

Two Lifetime Achievement Awards were announced this year, awarded to Studio Ghibli co-founder Hayao Miyazaki and fantasy artist Brian Froud.

Winners are marked in red.

Animated Film – Character

  • The Two Clans — Daniel Fernandez Casas, Klaus (SPA Studios/Netflix)
  • Klaus Character — Torsten Schrank, Klaus (SPA Studios/Netflix)
  • Margu — Torsten Schrank, Klaus (SPA Studios/Netflix)
  • The Nokk — James Woods, Frozen 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Animated Film- Environment

  • Forest — Szymon Biernacki, Klaus (SPA Studios/Netflix)
  • Post Office — Szymon Biernacki, Klaus (SPA Studios/Netflix)
  • Smeerensburg — Szymon Biernacki, Klaus (SPA Studios/Netflix)
  • Scoob — Zac Retz, Scoob!, (ReelFX/ Warner Animation Group)

Animates Series- Character Recipient

  • Tulip — Allison Kim, Infinity Train (Cartoon Network Studios)

Animated Series- Environment

  • Bucks Store — Guillermo Bustos,The Last Kids on Earth (Netflix)
  • 1970s London Classroom — Melissa King, Infinity Train (Cartoon Network)
  • Background Paint — Melissa King, Infinity Train (Cartoon Network)
  • Roller Rink Pink Palette — Melissa King, Steven Universe Future (Cartoon Network)

Live Action- Film- Character

  • Harley Quinn Hero Look — Greg Hopwood, Birds of Prey (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Pennywise Spider 25 — Carlos Huante, IT Chapter Two (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Kijimi Cowgirl and Droid — Calum Alexander Watt, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm/Walt Disney Studios)
  • Zorii Bliss — Calum Alexander Watt, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm/Walt Disney Studios)

Live Action- Film- Environment

  • Fey Home World — Dominic Lavery, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Fey World Death Tree WIP — Dominic Lavery, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Death Star Wreckage Duel — Brett Northcutt, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Lucasfilm/Walt Disney Studios)
  • Aurora’s Castle — Christian Scheurer, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Walt Disney Studios)

Live Action- Series- Character

  • Child vs The Mudhorn — Christian Alzmann, Star Wars: The Mandalorian (Lucasfilm/Walt Disney Studios)
  • The Child — Christian Alzmann, Star Wars: The Mandalorian (Lucasfilm/Walt Disney Studios)
  • Coulson — Imogene Chayes, Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Season 7 (ABC)
  • Tarask 1 — Carlos Huante, Warrior Nun (The Embassy VFX/Netflix)

Live Action- Series- Environment

  • Lincoln Memorial VFX — Howard Lau, Man in the High Castle (Reunion MITHC 2 Productions Inc/Amazon Studios)
  • Amber Planet Wide — Victor Martinez- ADG, Lost in Space (Netflix)
  • The Screaming Banshee — Sean Murray, Carnival Row (Legendary Pictures/Amazon Prime)
  • The Great 2 — Camilla Sicignano, The Great (Hulu)

Mobile Game- Character

  • War Dragons — Luca Nemolato, War Dragons (Buddah Jones/Pocket Gems)
  • The Kumicho — Lim Chuan Shin, Exode (HIVE blockchain)
  • Titan — Nutchapol Thitinunthakorn, INVICTUS : Lost Soul (True Axion Interactive)

Mobile Game- Environment Finalists

  • God Land — Nutchapol Thitinunthakorn, INVICTUS : Lost Soul (True Axion Interactive)
  • Hades — Nutchapol Thitinunthakorn, INVICTUS : Lost Soul (True Axion Interactive)
  • Horksbane — Nutchapol Thitinunthakorn, INVICTUS : Lost Soul (True Axion Interactive)

Video Game- Character

  • Carnan Human — Luca Nemolato, Shadow of War (Monolith Productions)
  • Abby Finds Her Dad — Alexandria Neonakis, Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)
  • Ellie and Dina in the Growhouse — Alexandria Neonakis, Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog)
  • Zero Cool — Marco Teixeira, Bleeding Edge (Ninja Theory)

Video Game- Environment

  • Abby Boat Scene — Antoine Boutin, Last of Us Part II (One Pixel Brush/Naughty Dog)
  • Forest Swamp — Antoine Boutin, Last of Us Part II (One Pixel Brush/Naughty Dog)
  • Seraphites Village — Florent Lebrun, Last of Us Part II (One Pixel Brush/Naughty Dog)
  • Santa Barbara Approach — Matteo Marjoram, Last Of Us Part II (One Pixel Brush/Naughty Dog)

VR Keyframe

  • Outlands Castle — Romar de Boer, Children of the Sun (Romar de Boer)
  • Front Lines — Stephen Todd, Vader Immortal (ILM X Lab)
  • Windfall Crash — Stephen Todd, Vader Immortal (ILM X Lab)

Independent Character

  • dragon uprising — Te Hu
  • Constantine — Gabriel-Ruben Karamañites
  • Feral — Neeraj Menon
  • Creature of the Deep — Luca Nemolato

Independent Environment

  • Dunkirk 2049 — Jonathan Berube, ADG
  • Wonders Xuankongsi — Te Hu
  • Abu Simbel Temple — Nitin Kale
  • Down for Repairs — Paul Ozzimo, ADG

Student Character

  • May — Miriam Presas, ArtCenter College of Design
  • Monkeys and Red Pandas — Jennifer Wu, Sheridan College
  • Morgan Le Fay — Lola Zhang, ArtCenter College of Design
  • Red Nun — Lola Zhang, ArtCenter College of Design

Student Environment

  • Hive Cliffs — Cornelius Cockroft, Brainstorm School
  • The Main Port — Milan Maksimović, University of Kragujevac
  • Witch’s Apprentice — Airi Pan, ArtCenter College of Design
  • Abandoned Slaughterhouse — Lola Zhang, ArtCenter College of Design

Fan Art

  • Brutus and Nero — Stephen Molyneaux (The Rescuers)
  • Uncle Waldo — Stephen Molyneaux (Aristocats)
  • Strangers — Rachel Perez (Stranger Things Season 3)
  • The Drink Break — Satyaki Sarkar (Kong: Skull Island)

For more information, visit the Concept Art Association’s web site.

Hailing Frequencies Open...

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
%d bloggers like this: