2017 Saturn Award Winners Announced

The 43rd Annual Saturn Awards ceremony was held in Burbank, California, on Wednesday, June 28, 2017, hosted by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films

The nominees and winners (in bold) are –

FILM

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release:

  • Winner: Doctor Strange (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Warner Bros.)
  • Captain America: Civil War (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Deadpool (20th Century Fox)
  • Suicide Squad (Warner Bros.)
  • X-Men: Apocalypse (20th Century Fox)

Best Science Fiction Film Release:

  • Winner: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Arrival (Paramount)
  • Independence Day: Resurgence (20th Century Fox)
  • Midnight Special (Warner Bros.)
  • Passengers (Sony)
  • Star Trek Beyond (Paramount)

Best Fantasy Film Release:

  • Winner: The Jungle Book (Walt Disney Studios)
  • The BFG (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Warner Bros.)
  • Ghostbusters (Sony)
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (20th Century Fox)
  • A Monster Calls (Focus Features)
  • Pete’s Dragon (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Horror Film Release:

  • Winner: Don’t Breathe (Screen Gems / Sony)
  • The Autopsy of Jane Doe (IFC Midnight)
  • The Conjuring 2 (New Line / Warner Bros.)
  • Demon (The Orchard)
  • Ouija: Origin of Evil (Universal)
  • Train to Busan (Well Go USA)
  • The Witch (A24)

Best Thriller Film Release:

  • Winner: 10 Cloverfield Lane (Paramount)
  • The Accountant (Warner Bros.)
  • The Girl on the Train (Universal)
  • Jason Bourne (Universal)
  • Hell or High Water (Lionsgate / CBS Films)
  • The Shallows (Sony)
  • Split (Universal

Best Actor in a Film:

  • Winner: Ryan Reynolds “Deadpool” (20th Century Fox)
  • Chris Evans “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch “Doctor Strange” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Chris Pratt “Passengers” (Sony)
  • Mark Rylance “The BFG” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Chris Pine “Star Trek Beyond” (Paramount)
  • Matthew McConaughey “Gold” (The Weinstein Company)

Best Actress in a Film:

  • Winner: Mary Elizabeth Winstead “10 Cloverfield Lane” (Paramount)
  • Amy Adams “Arrival” (Paramount)
  • Emily Blunt “The Girl on the Train” (Universal)
  • Taraji P. Henson “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
  • Jennifer Lawrence “Passengers” (Sony)
  • Felicity Jones “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Narges Rashidi “Under the Shadow” (Vertical Entertainment)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

  • Winner: John Goodman “10 Cloverfield Lane” (Paramount)
  • Chadwick Boseman “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Dan Fogler “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.)
  • Diego Luna “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”(Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Zachary Quinto “Star Trek Beyond” (Paramount)
  • Christopher Walken “The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

  • Winner: Tilda Swinton “Doctor Strange” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Scarlett Johansson “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Margot Robbie “Suicide Squad” (Warner Bros.)
  • Kate McKinnon “Ghostbusters” (Sony)
  • Betty Buckley “Split” (Universal)
  • Bryce Dallas Howard “Gold” (The Weinstein Company)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:

  • Winner: Tom Holland “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Ruby Barnhill “The BFG” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Julian Dennison “Hunt for the Wilderpeople” (The Orchard)
  • Lewis MacDougall “A Monster Calls” (Focus Features)
  • Neel Sethi “The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy “The Witch” (A24)

Best Film Direction:

  • Winner: Gareth Edwards “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Scott Derrickson “Doctor Strange” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Jon Favreau “The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Anthony Russo, Joe Russo “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Bryan Singer “X-Men: Apocalypse” (20th Century Fox)
  • Steven Spielberg “The BFG” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Denis Villeneuve “Arrival” (Paramount)

Best Film Screenplay:

  • Winner: Eric Heisserer “Arrival” (Paramount)
  • Melissa Mathison “The BFG” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick “Deadpool” (20th Century Fox)
  • Jon Spaihts, Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill “Doctor Strange” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Taylor Sheridan “Hell or High Water” (Lionsgate / CBS Films)
  • Chris Weitz, Tony Gilroy “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Editing:

  • Winner: Michael Kahn “The BFG” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt “Captain America: Civil War” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • John Gilroy, Colin Goudie, Jabez Olssen “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Stefan Grube “10 Cloverfield Lane” (Paramount)
  • Mark Livolsi “The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Joe Walker “Arrival” (Paramount)

Best Film Music:

  • Winner: Justin Hurwitz “La La Land” (Lionsgate)
  • Michael Giacchino “Doctor Strange” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Michael Giacchino “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios)
  • James Newton Howard “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.)
  • Thomas Newman “Passengers” (Sony)
  • John Williams “The BFG” (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Costume Design:

  • Winner: Colleen Atwood “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.)
  • Colleen Atwood “Alice Through the Looking Glass” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Alexandra Byrne “Doctor Strange” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • David Crossman, Glyn Dillon “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Sang-gyeong Jo “The Handmaiden” (Amazon Studios / Magnolia)
  • Joanna Johnston “The BFG” (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Film Make-Up:

  • Winner: Monica Huppert, Joel Harlow “Star Trek Beyond” (Paramount)
  • Jeremy Whitewood “Doctor Strange” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Nicky Knowles “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.)
  • Amy Byrne “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Allan Apone, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Marta Roggero “Suicide Squad” (Warner Bros.)
  • Charles Carter, Rita Ciccozzi, Rosalina Da Silva “X-Men: Apocalypse” (20th Century Fox)

Best Film Special / Visual Effects:

  • Winner: John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Louis Morin, Ryal Cosgrove “Arrival” (Paramount)
  • Joe Letteri, Joel Whist “The BFG” (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould “Doctor Strange” (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Tim Burke, Christian Manz, David Watkins “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.)
  • Rober Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon “The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney Studios)

Best International Film Release:

  • Winner: The Handmaiden (Amazon / Magnolia)
  • Elle (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • In Order of Disappearance (Magnolia)
  • The Mermaid (Sony) Shin Godzilla (Funimation)
  • Under the Shadow (Vertical Entertainment)

Best Animated Film Release:

  • Winner: Finding Dory (Pixar / Walt Disney Studios)
  • Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (Sony)
  • Moana (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Sing (Universal)
  • Trolls (20 th Century Fox)
  • Zootopia (Walt Disney Studios)

TELEVISION

Best Science Fiction Television Series:

  • Winner: Westworld (HBO)
  • The 100 (The CW)
  • Colony (USA)
  • The Expanse (SyFy)
  • Falling Water (USA)
  • Incorporated (SyFy) Timeless (NBC)

Best Fantasy Television Series:

  • Winner: Outlander (Starz)
  • Beyond (Freeform)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Lucifer (Fox)
  • The Magicians (SyFy)
  • Preacher (AMC)

Best Horror Television Series:

  • Winner: The Walking Dead (AMC)
  • American Horror Story: Roanoke (FX)
  • Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz)
  • The Exorcist (Fox)
  • Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
  • Teen Wolf (MTV)
  • The Vampire Diaries (The CW)

Best Action/Thriller Television Series:

  • Winner: Riverdale (The CW)
  • Animal Kingdom (TNT)
  • Bates Motel (A&E)
  • Designated Survivor (ABC)
  • The Librarians (TNT)
  • Mr. Robot (USA)
  • Underground (WGN America)

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

  • Winner: Supergirl (The CW)
  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC)
  • Arrow (The CW)
  • Flash, The (The CW)
  • Gotham (Fox)
  • Legion (FX)

Best Presentation on Television:

  • Winner: 11.22.63 (Hulu)
  • Channel Zero (SyFy)
  • Doctor Who: The Return of Dr. Mysterio (BBC America)
  • Mars (National Geographic)
  • The Night Manager (AMC)
  • Rats (Discovery Channel)

Best New Media Television Series:

  • Winner (tie): Marvel’s Luke Cage/Stranger Things (Both Netflix)
  • Bosch (Amazon)
  • Marvel’s Daredevil (Netflix)
  • The Man in the High Castle (Amazon)
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)

Best Actor on a Television Series:

  • Winner: Andrew Lincoln “The Walking Dead” (AMC)
  • Bruce Campbell “Ash vs. Evil Dead” (Starz)
  • Mike Colter “Marvel’s Luke Cage” (Netflix)
  • Charlie Cox “Marvel’s Daredevil” (Netflix)
  • Grant Gustin “The Flash” (The CW)
  • Sam Heughan “Outlander” (Starz)
  • Freddie Highmore “Bates Motel” (A&E)

Best Actress on a Television Series:

  • Winner: Melissa Benoist “Supergirl” (The CW)
  • Caitriona Balfe “Outlander” (Starz)
  • Kim Dickens “Fear the Walking Dead” (AMC)
  • Vera Farmiga “Bates Motel” (A&E)
  • Lena Headey “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
  • Sarah Paulson “American Horror Story: Roanoke” (FX)
  • Winona Ryder “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series:

  • Winner: Ed Harris “Westworld” (HBO)
  • Linden Ashby “Teen Wolf” (MTV)
  • Mehcad Brooks “Supergirl” (The CW)
  • Kit Harrington “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
  • Lee Majors “Ash vs. Evil Dead” (Starz)
  • Norman Reedus “The Walking Dead” (AMC)
  • Jeffrey Wright “Westworld” (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series:

  • Winner: Candice Patton “The Flash” (The CW)
  • Kathy Bates “American Horror Story: Roanoke” (FX)
  • Danai Gurira “The Walking Dead” (AMC)
  • Melissa McBride “The Walking Dead” (AMC)
  • Thandie Newton “Westworld” (HBO)
  • Adina Porter “American Horror Story: Roanoke” (FX)
  • Evan Rachel Wood “Westworld” (HBO)

Best Younger Actor on a Television Series:

  • Winner: Millie Bobby Brown “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
  • K.J. Apa “Riverdale” (The CW)
  • Max Charles “The Strain” (FX)
  • Alicia Debnam-Carey “Fear the Walking Dead” (AMC)
  • Lorenzo James Henrie “Fear the Walking Dead” (AMC)
  • Chandler Riggs “The Walking Dead” (AMC)

Best Guest Performance on a Television Series:

  • Winner: Jeffrey Dean Morgan “The Walking Dead” (AMC)
  • Ian Bohen “Teen Wolf” (MTV)
  • Tyler Hoechlin “Supergirl” (The CW)
  • Anthony Hopkins “Westworld” (HBO)
  • Leslie Jordan “American Horror Story: Roanoke” (FX)
  • Dominique Pinon “Outlander” (Starz)

 

Special Achievement Awards

Life Career Award: Lee Majors

Visionary Award: Akiva Goldsman

Filmmakers Showcase Award: Rick Jaffa and Amanda Silver

Special Recognition Award: Heavy Metal Magazine

Breakthrough Performance Award: KJ Apa (Riverdale)

Originally created in 1973 to honor science fiction, fantasy and horror films, the Saturn Award has since expanded to include other genre film types, as well as television and home video releases.

For complete information about the Awards and the Academy itself, visit the Saturn Awards website.

Hailing Frequencies Open...

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
%d bloggers like this: