2015 Stoker Winners Announced

Banner_HorrorNews

The 2015 Bram Stoker Awards for achievement in eleven categories across the horror genre were awarded during the first annual StokerCon, held in Las Vegas from May 12-15, 2016.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Winner: Paul Tremblay – A Head Full of Ghosts (William Morrow)
  • Clive Barker – The Scarlet Gospels (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Michaelbrent Collings – The Deep (self-published)
  • JG Faherty – The Cure (Samhain Publishing)
  • Patrick Freivald – Black Tide (JournalStone Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Winner: Nicole Cushing – Mr. Suicide (Word Horde)
  • Courtney Alameda – Shutter (Feiwel & Friends)
  • Brian Kirk – We Are Monsters (Samhain Publishing)
  • John McIlveen – Hannahwhere (Crossroad Press)
  • John Claude Smith – Riding the Centipede (Omnium Gatherum)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Winner: John Dixon – Devil’s Pocket (Simon & Schuster)
  • Jennifer Brozek – Never Let Me Sleep (Permuted Press)
  • Michaelbrent Collings – The Ridealong (self-published)
  • Tonya Hurley – Hallowed (Simon & Schuster)
  • Maureen Johnson – The Shadow Cabinet (Penguin)
  • Ian Welke – End Times at Ridgemont High (Omnium Gatherum)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Winner: Sam Weller, Mort Castle, Chris Ryall, & Carlos Guzman (editors) – Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury (IDW Publishing)
  • Cullen Bunn – Harrow County, Vol. 1: Countless Haints (Dark Horse Comics)
  • Victor Gischler – Hellbound (Dark Horse Books)
  • Robert Kirkman – Outcast, Vol. 1: A Darkness Surrounds Him (Image Comics)
  • Scott Snyder – Wytches, Vol. 1 (Image Comics)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Winner: Mercedes M. Yardley – “Little Dead Red” (Grimm Mistresses) (Ragnarok Publications)
  • Gary A. Braunbeck – “Paper Cuts” (Seize the Night) (Gallery Books)
  • Lisa Mannetti – “The Box Jumper” (Smart Rhino Publications)
  • Norman Partridge – “Special Collections” (The Library of the Dead) (Written Backwards)
  • Scott Edelman – “Becoming Invisible, Becoming Seen” (Dark Discoveries #30)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • Winner: John Palisano – “Happy Joe’s Rest Stop” (18 Wheels of Horror) (Big Time Books)
  • Kate Jonez – “All the Day You’ll Have Good Luck” (Black Static #47)
  • Gene O’Neill – “The Algernon Effect” (White Noise Press)
  • Damien Angelica Walters – “Sing Me Your Scars” (Sing Me Your Scars) (Apex Publications)
  • Alyssa Wong – “Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” (Nightmare Magazine #37)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • Winner: David Robert Mitchell – It Follows (Northern Lights Films)
  • Guillermo del Toro & Matthew Robbins – Crimson Peak (Legendary Pictures)
  • John Logan – Penny Dreadful: “And Hell Itself My Only Foe” (Showtime)
  • John Logan – Penny Dreadful: “Nightcomers” (Showtime)
  • Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement – What We Do in the Shadows (Unison Films)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Winner: Michael Bailey – The Library of the Dead (Written Backwards)
  • Ellen Datlow – The Doll Collection: Seventeen Brand-New Tales of Dolls (Tor Books)
  • Christopher Golden – Seize the Night (Gallery Books)
  • Nancy Kilpatrick and Caro Soles – nEvermore! (Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)
  • Jonathan Maberry – The X-Files: Trust No One (IDW Publishing)
  • Joseph Nassise and Del Howison – Midian Unmade (Tor Books)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Winner: Lucy A. Snyder – While the Black Stars Burn (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Gary A. Braunbeck – Halfway Down the Stairs (JournalStone Publishing)
  • Nicole Cushing – The Mirrors (Cycatrix Press)
  • Taylor Grant – The Dark at the End of the Tunnel (Cemetery Dance Publications)
  • Gene O’Neill – The Hitchhiking Effect (Dark Renaissance Books)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Winner: Stephen Jones – The Art of Horror (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books)
  • Justin Everett and Jeffrey H. Shanks (ed.) – The Unique Legacy of Weird Tales: The Evolution of Modern Fantasy and Horror (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers)
  • Michael Knost – Author’s Guide to Marketing with Teeth (Seventh Star Press)
  • Joe Mynhardt & Emma Audsley (editors) – Horror 201: The Silver Scream (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Danel Olson – Studies in the Horror Film: Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining (Centipede Press)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Winner: Alessandro Manzetti – Eden Underground (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Bruce Boston – Resonance Dark and Light (Eldritch Press)
  • Ann Schwader – Dark Energies (P’rea Press)
  • Marge Simon – Naughty Ladies (Eldritch Press)
  • Stephanie M. Wytovich – An Exorcism of Angels (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

 

Previously announced categories:

Lifetime Achievement Award – Alan Moore & George A. Romero

Silver Hammer Award – Michael Knost

Specialty Press Award – Borderlands Press

Mentor of the Year Award – Tim Waggoner

Richard Laymon President’s Award – Patrick Freivald & Andrew Wolter

 

For more information, visit Horror Writers of America and StokerCon2016.

 

Banner_EndTransmission_mini

Hailing Frequencies Open...

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
%d bloggers like this: